IS

Concerts & Tickets

January 2020

Iceland Symphony at Dark Music Days 30 Jan 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Atli Heimir Sveinsson Hjakk
    Bára Gísladóttir ÓS
    Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
    Hugi Guðmundsson Accordion Concerto, premiere
    Snorri Sigfús Birgisson Concerto for Orchestra, premiere

  • Conductor

    Daníel Bjarnason

  • Soloist

    Andreas Borregaard

Buy ticket

Yrkja V: Young Composers 31 Jan 12:00 Norðurljós | Harpa

  • Program

    Eygló Höskuldsdóttir Viborg Lo and Behold
    Sigurður Árni Jónsson Illusion of Explanatory Depth

  • Conductor

    Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason

  • instructor

    Anna Thorvaldsdottir

Free entry

February 2020

Mahler and Debussy 21 Feb 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Lili Boulanger D’un matin de printemps
    Gustav Mahler Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
    Benjamin Britten Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
    Claude Debussy La mer

  • Conductor

    Hannu Lintu

  • Soloist

    Michelle DeYoung

Buy ticket

March 2020

Mahler and Sibelius 5 Mar 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Páll Ísólfsson Úr myndabók Jónasar Hallgrímssonar
    Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1

  • Conductor

    Eva Ollikainen

  • Soloist

    Augustin Hadelich

Buy ticket

A Russian Celebration 12 Mar 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto no. 3
    Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture
    Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite

  • Conductor

    Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason

  • Soloist

    Olga Kern

Buy ticket

Dimmalimm and Swan Lake 14 Mar 14:00 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Atli Heimir Sveinsson Dimmalimm
    Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Selections from Swan Lake
    Atli Heimir Sveinsson Kvæðið um fuglana

  • Conductor

    Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason

  • Host

    Barbara the Clown

  • Choir

    Langholtskirkja Graduale Choir

  • Students from the Iceland Ballet Academy

Buy ticket

Dimmalimm and Swan Lake 14 Mar 16:00 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Atli Heimir Sveinsson Dimmalimm
    Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Selections from Swan Lake
    Atli Heimir Sveinsson Kvæðið um fuglana

  • Conductor

    Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason

  • Host

    Barbara the Clown

  • Choir

    Langholtskirkja Graduale Choir

  • Students from the Iceland Ballet Academy

Buy ticket

Mozart and Kurt Weill 19 Mar 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
    Kurt Weill Concerto for Violin and Wind Orchestra
    WA. Mozart Serenade no. 10, “Gran partita”

  • Conductor

    Osmo Vänskä

  • Soloist

    Erin Keefe

Buy ticket

Friday Series 20 Mar 18:00 Norðurljós | Harpa

  • Program

    Arnold Schönberg Transfigured Night
    Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta

  • Conductor

    Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason

Buy ticket

Rachmaninoff and Gubaidulina II 26 Mar 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium violin concerto
    Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony no. 2

  • Conductor

    Antonio Méndez

  • Soloist

    Vadim Gluzman

Buy ticket

April 2020

AIŌN 1 Apr 20:00 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Anna Thorvaldsdottir and Erna Ómarsdóttir AIŌN

  • choreographer

    Erna Ómarsdóttir in collaboration with the dancers

  • Composer

    Anna Thorvaldsdottir

  • Conductor

    Anna-Maria Helsing

  • Video

    Pierre-Alain Giraud and Valdimar Jóhannsson

Buy ticket

TBA 8 Apr 20:00 Eldborg | Harpa

TBA 9 Apr 20:00 Eldborg | Harpa

Kasper, Jesper, And Jonathan! 25 Apr 12:00 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Selections from Thorbjørn Egner’s When the Robbers Came to Cardamom Town and The Animals in Huckybucky Forest

  • Conductor

    Marit Strindlund

  • Soloists

    Jóhanna Vigdís Arnardóttir
    Pálmi Gestsson
    Valur Freyr Einarsson
    Örn Árnason

Buy ticket

Kasper, Jesper, And Jonathan! 25 Apr 14:00 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Selections from Thorbjørn Egner’s When the Robbers Came to Cardamom Town and The Animals in Huckybucky Forest

  • Conductor

    Marit Strindlund

  • Soloists

    Jóhanna Vigdís Arnardóttir
    Pálmi Gestsson
    Valur Freyr Einarsson
    Örn Árnason

Buy ticket

May 2020

Brahms and Shostakovich 7 May 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Sveinn Lúðvík Björnsson Glerhjallar, premiere
    Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 2
    Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2

  • Conductor

    Rafael Payare

  • Soloist

    Alisa Weilerstein

Buy ticket

Friday Series 8 May 18:00 Norðurljós | Harpa

  • Program

    Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for Four Violins
    Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2

  • Conductor

    Rafael Payare

  • Violin Quartet

    Sigrún Eðvaldsdóttir
    Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
    Páll Palomares
    Vera Panitch

Buy ticket

Hallveig sings Mozart 14 May 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    WA. Mozart The Marriage of Figaro, overture
    WA. Mozart Arias from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni, Così fan tutte, and other operas
    WA. Mozart Chaconne from Idomeneo
    WA Mozart Symphony no. 40

  • Conductor

    Jonathan Cohen

  • Soloist

    Hallveig Rúnarsdóttir

Buy ticket

Die Walküre 27 May 18:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Richard Wagner Die Walküre (The Valkyrie)

  • Conductor

    Alexander Vedernikov

  • Directors

    Julia Burbach and Tal Rosner

Buy ticket

Die Walküre 29 May 18:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Richard Wagner Die Walküre (The Valkyrie)

  • Conductor

    Alexander Vedernikov

  • Directors

    Julia Burbach and Tal Rosner

Buy ticket

June 2020

Rachmaninoff and Gubaidulina III 5 Jun 19:30 Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Páll Ragnar Pálsson Supremacy of Peace
    Sofia Gubaidulina Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Bayan
    Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances

  • Conductor

    Olari Elts

  • Soloists

    Baiba Skride
    Harriet Krijgh
    Elsbeth Moser

Buy ticket