IS

Concerts & Tickets

The Wonders of Planet Earth 20 Aug 15:00 Saturday Eldborg | Harpa

Marathon Concert on Culture Night 20 Aug 17:00 Saturday Eldborg | Harpa

Favourite Classics 2 Sep 20:00 Friday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Antonio Vivaldi Sumarið, 3. kafli
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Píanókonsert nr. 21, 2. kafli
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Hornkonsert nr. 4 , 3. kafli
    Dmitríj Shostakovitsj Sellókonsert nr. 1,1. kafli
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate úr Exsultate, jubilate
    Frédéric Chopin Píanókonsert nr. 1, 3. kafli
    Alessandro Marcello Óbókonsert í d-moll, 2. kafli
    Joseph Haydn Trompetkonsert, 3. kafli
    Maurice Ravel Píanókonsert í G-dúr, 2. kafli
    Carl Maria von Weber Klarínettukonsert nr 1,1. kafli
    Veigar Margeirsson Leikur (2. kafli) úr Rótum
    Pjotr Tsjajkovskíj Fiðlukonsert í D-dúr, 3. kafli

  • Conductor

    Daníel Bjarnason

  • Soloists

    Rannveig Marta Sarc
    Edda Erlendsdóttir
    Stefán Jón Bernharðsson
    Steiney Sigurðardóttir
    Dísella Lárusdóttir
    Mikolaj Frach
    Julia Hantschel
    Jóhann Már Nardeau
    Erna Vala Arnardóttir
    Grímur Helgason
    Sigurður Flosason
    Ari Þór Vilhjálmsson

  • Host

    Halla Oddný Magnúsdóttir
    Guðni Tómasson

Daniil Trifonov – solo recital 10 Sep 20:00 Saturday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Pyotr Tchaikovsky Children's Album, Op. 39
    Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major, Op.17
    Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata nr. 3, Op. 5

  • Soloist

    Daniil Trifonov

ISO Youth Orchestra plays Rachmaninoff 25 Sep 17:00 Sunday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony no. 2

  • Conductor

    Kornilios Michailidis

New and Nordic 13 Oct 19:30 Thursday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Outi Tarkiainen The Ring of Fire and Love
    Idin Samimi Mofakham Zurvān
    Lisa Streich Segel
    Gunnar Karel Másson Grisaille
    Jesper Nordin Ärr

  • Conductor

    Anna-Maria Helsing

Laufey and the ISO 27 Oct 20:00 Thursday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Laufey’s music in orchestral arrangements plus well-known jazz gems

  • Conductor

    Hugh Brunt

  • Soloist

    Laufey

Advent at the Symphony 1 Dec 19:30 Thursday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    María Antonía Walpurgis Talestri, overture
    Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate (from Cantata RV 684)
    Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in B-flat major
    Georg Friedrich Händel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
    Georg Friedrich Händel Vivi tiranno (from Rodelinda)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40

  • Conductor

    Jonathan Cohen

  • Soloists

    Dúó Edda

  • Soloist

    Tim Mead

Viennese favourites 6 Jan 19:30 Friday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Operetta music, waltzes, and polkas

  • Conductor

    Ross Jamie Collins

  • Soloists

    Jóhann Kristinsson
    Dísella Lárusdóttir

  • Dancers

    Þorkell Jónsson
    Denise Margrét Yaghi
    Gylfi Már Hrafnsson
    María Tinna Hauksdóttir
    Eiður Fannar Gapunay
    Þórdís Birna Kristmannsdóttir

Viennese favourites 7 Jan 16:00 Saturday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Operetta music, waltzes, and polkas

  • Conductor

    Ross Jamie Collins

  • Soloists

    Jóhann Kristinsson
    Dísella Lárusdóttir

  • Dancers

    Þorkell Jónsson
    Denise Margrét Yaghi
    Gylfi Már Hrafnsson
    María Tinna Hauksdóttir
    Eiður Fannar Gapunay
    Þórdís Birna Kristmannsdóttir

Viennese favourites 7 Jan 19:30 Saturday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Operetta music, waltzes, and polkas

  • Conductor

    Ross Jamie Collins

  • Soloists

    Jóhann Kristinsson
    Dísella Lárusdóttir

  • Dancers

    Þorkell Jónsson
    Denise Margrét Yaghi
    Gylfi Már Hrafnsson
    María Tinna Hauksdóttir
    Eiður Fannar Gapunay
    Þórdís Birna Kristmannsdóttir

Tectonic plate boundaries 26 Jan 19:30 Thursday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Kjartan Ólafsson Mar
    Haukur Tómasson It Relaxes Me, the Repetition
    Ingibjörg Ýr Skarphéðinsdóttir Pons papilloma
    Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson Flekar
    Áskell Másson Capriccio

  • Conductor

    Nathanaël Iselin

  • Soloists

    Áskell Másson
    Vera Panitch
    Bryndís Halla Gylfadóttir
    Grímur Helgason

Hringla/Bára Gísladóttir 27 Jan 12:15 Friday Norðurljós | Harpa

  • Program

    Bára Gísladóttir her palms faced down forever after
    Bára Gísladóttir VAPE
    Bára Gísladóttir Hringla

  • Conductor

    Nathanaël Iselin

  • Soloist

    Bára Gísladóttir

Sæunn plays Bach 26 Feb 16:00 Sunday Norðurljós | Harpa

  • Program

    Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1
    Benjamin Britten Cello Suite no. 1
    Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 3
    Þuríður Jónsdóttir 48 Images of the Moon
    Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 5

  • Soloist

    Sæunn Þorsteinsdóttir

Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™ In Concert 22 Mar 19:00 Wednesday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™

  • Conductor

    Timothy Henty

Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™ In Concert 23 Mar 19:00 Thursday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™

  • Conductor

    Timothy Henty

Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™ In Concert 24 Mar 19:00 Friday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™

  • Conductor

    Timothy Henty

Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™ In Concert 25 Mar 14:00 Saturday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets™

  • Conductor

    Timothy Henty

Young soloists 25 May 19:30 Thursday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: II. La Flûte enchantée
    Maurice Ravel Oh, la pitoyable aventure! from L’heure espagnole
    Henry Purcell Ah, Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
    Henry Purcell When I Am Laid in Earth from Dido and Aeneas
    Alban Berg Lied der Lulu
    Richard Strauss Großmächtige Prinzessin from Ariadne auf Naxos
    William Walton Viola Concerto
    Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
    Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither Must I Wander
    Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung from Tannhäuser

  • Conductor

    Nathanaël Iselin

  • Soloists

    Ólafur Freyr Birkisson, singer
    Ragnheiður Ingunn Jóhannsdóttir, singer
    Þórhildur Magnúsdóttir, viola
    Þórgunnur Anna Örnólfsdóttir, singer

Carmina Burana 1 Jun 20:00 Thursday Eldborg | Harpa

  • Program

    Carl Orff Carmina Burana

  • Conductor

    Gunnsteinn Ólafsson

  • Soloists

    Herdís Anna Jónasdóttir
    Oddur Arnþór Jónsson
    Þorsteinn Freyr Sigurðsson

  • Choir

    The Akranes Church Choir

  • Choirs

    University Choir of Iceland
    Söngsveitin Fílharmónía
    Graz Conservatory Chamber Choir
    Kársnes School Choir
    Reykjavík Boys’ Choir